institute-banner

Upcoming Events

diocesan-council-meeting-ad

institute

diocesan-days-2015-sm-banner

Word | PDF

Updated 1/17/15

STS. SEBASTIAN AND MARDARIJE ORTHODOX INSTITUTE

February 16 –20, 2015 • St Sava Church • Phoenix, AZ

In Cooperation with the Clergy Brotherhood of SOC

Keynote Addresses & Core Courses
The Right Rev. Bishop Atanasije (Jevtić) of Herzegovina

REGISTER ONLINE - CLICK HERE

HOTEL INFORMATION - GROUP RATE DEADLINES APPROACHING QUICKLY

Core Courses
Gospel, Revelation & the Living Tradition • Freedom, Spiritual Warfare & Cross • Love, Church & Prayer • Christ – The Alpha and Omega • Emmanuel & Theosis • Conversing with a Bishop • New Pascha – Divine Liturgy in the Land of the Living • Holy Fathers, the Bible and Us • The Return to Wonder: on Holiness and Responsibility • Eschatology and Theosis according to St. Maximus the Confessor • The Kosovo Covenant • Synodality and Canonical Tradition • Democracy and Human Rights in the Light of the Church • On Orthodox Ecumenism • The Eschata in Our Daily Life

Moderators and Presenters
Bishop Longin • Bishop Mitrofan • Bishop Maxim • Fr. Nicholas Čeko • Abbot Damascene • Fr. Predrag Samardžić • Mother Michaila • Fr. Djokan Majstorović • Fr. Dobrivoje Milunović • Fr. Darko Spasojević • Fr. Dragomir Tuba • Deacon Zoran Aleksić • Fr. Serafim Baltić  • Fr. Predrag Bojović • Fr. Blaško Paraklis • Fr. Aleksandar Vlajković • Fr. Živojin Jakovljević • Fr. Justin Havens • Fr. Milan Dragović • Ivan Vuksanović • Lazar Supić • Miroslav Popović • Fr. Ljubiša Brnjoš

DUTIES OF THE MODERATORS - See Description

 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
* Breakfast in hotels

Monday, February 16
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm       Registration
6:00 pm – 6:50 pm       Vespers
7:00 pm – 7:45 pm       Dinner
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm       Welcome and Introductions: His Grace, Bishop Longin
9:00 pm                        Wine & Cheese Reception and Book Signing

Tuesday, February 17
8:00 am – 8:40 am       Registration for New Arrivals
8:00 am – 8:30 am       Orthros
9:00 am – 10:45 am     Session I: Gospel, Revelation & the Living Tradition
                                     Moderators: His Grace, Bishop Mitrofan, Fr. Predrag Samardžić, and Fr. Justin Havens
                                                 Further Reading: text one, text two
11:00 am – 12:00 pm   Discussion
12:00 pm – 12:50 pm   Lunch
1:00 pm – 2:50 pm       Rest
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm       Session II: Freedom, Spiritual Warfare & Cross
                                     Moderators: Abbot Damascene and Deacon Zoran Aleksić
                                                 Further Reading: text
4:00 pm – 4:50 pm       Session III: Eschatology and Theosis according to St. Maximus the Confessor
                                     Moderator: Fr. Darko Spasojević and Deacon Marko Bojović
                                                 Further Reading: text one, text two
5:00 pm – 5:50 pm       Dinner
6:00 pm – 6:50 pm       Vespers
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm       Keynote Address by His Grace, Bishop Atanasije: The Eschata in Our Daily Life
                                     Moderator: His Grace, Bishop Longin, Fr Vasilije Vranić, and Ivan Vuksanović
                                    Further Reading: text one, text two

Wednesday, February 18
8:00 am – 8:30 am       Orthros
8:45 am – 10:15 am     Session IV: New Pascha–Divine Liturgy in the Land of the Living
                                     Moderators: Fr. Nicholas Čeko, Fr. Djokan Majstorović, and Lazar Supić
                                                 Further Reading: text one, text two
11:00 am – 12:20 pm   Discussion
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm     Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm       Rest
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm       Session V:Synodality and Canonical Tradition
                                     Moderator: His Grace, Bishop Maxim, Fr. Dobrivoje Milunović, and Fr. Živojin Jakovljević
                                                 Further Reading: text one, text two, text three
3:30 pm – 5:20 pm       Session VI: The Return to Wonder: on Holiness and Responsibility
                                     Moderator: Mother Michaila, Sister Xenia, and Miroslav Popović
                                                 Further Reading: text one, text two
5:30 pm – 6:20 pm       Dinner
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm       Vespers & Singing Group “Breze”
7:40 pm – 9:00 pm       Presentation of the Book: The Christian Heritage of Kosovo and Metohija
                                     Open Discussion & Book Signing

Thursday, February 19
7:30 am – 8:45 am       Divine Liturgy
8:50 am – 9:20 am       Breakfast
9:30 am – 11:20 am     Session VII: Democracy and Human Rights in the Light of the Church    
                                     Moderators: Nenad Djordjević, Fr. Aleksandar Vlajković & Fr. Serafim Baltić
                                     Further Reading: text

11:30 am – 12:20 pm   Discussion
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm     Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm       Rest
2:40 pm – 3:45 pm       Session VIII: On Orthodox Ecumenism
                                     Moderators: Fr. Predrag Bojović and Fr. Ljubiša Brnjoš
                                     Further Reading: text

4:00 pm – 5:20 pm       Session IX: The Kosovo Covenant
                                     Moderators: Fr. Dragomir Tuba, Blaško Paraklis, and Fr. Milan Dragović
                                     Further Reading: text

5:30 pm – 6:10 pm       Vespers 
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm       Dinner/Presentation of Certificates
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm       Keynote Address by His Grace, Bishop Atanasije: Orthodoxy in America
                                     Open Discussion & Sharing
9:00 pm                        Cheese Reception and Tvrdoš Wine Tasting

Friday, February 20
9:00 am – 10:20 am     Breakfast at the hotel and visit to St. Anthony Monastery in Florence
10:30 am – 11:30 am   Brunch, Visit at the Monastery & Departure

Upon successful completion, participants receive a Certificate of Achievement from the Institute, recognizing their continuing education in Orthodox theory and practice..

REGISTRATION FEE -Includes Course, Course Materials & Meals (Breakfast in hotels)
$200.00

 

HOTEL INFORMATION

Radisson Hotel Phoenix Airport, 427 N. 44th St., Phoenix, AZ 85008 The Radisson offers complimentary airport pickup/transportation and is located only 2 blocks (walking distance) from St. Sava's. 
The rate is $129 per night plus 12.27% tax.  Check-in is 3:00pm and check-out is 12:00pm.
The cut-off date for reservations is January 26, 2015.  After this date the rate will return to the standard rate of $225 - $275. 
Reservations should be made by calling the hotel directly at (800) 333-3333. In order to obtain this rate, attendees should refer to the "Clergy Conference" room block.

Hampton Inn Phoenix Airport North, 601 N. 44th St, Phoenix, AZ 85008The Hampton Inn offers complimentary airport pickup/transportation and is located across the street from St. Sava's. 
The rate is $159 per night plus 12.27% tax.  Check-in is 3:00pm and check-out is 12:00pm.
The cut-off date for reservations is January 16, 2015.  After this date the rate will return to the standard rate of $179 - $209. 
Reservations should be made by calling the hotel directly at (602) 267-0606. In order to obtain this rate, attendees should refer to the "St. Sava Clergy Conference" room block.

Residence Inn, Phoenix Airport, 801 N. 44Th St, Phoenix, AZ 85008
The Residence Inn offers complimentary airport pickup/transportation and is located next door to St. Sava's. 
The rates are as follows per night plus 12.27% tax - 
$159 - queen studio
$169 - 1 bedroom suite
$199 - 2 bedroom,2 bath suite

Check-in is 3:00pm and check-out is 12:00pm.  The cut-off date for reservations is January 16, 2015.  After this date the rate will return to the standard rate of $219 - $319. 

Reservations should be made by calling the hotel directly at (602) 273-9220.  In order to obtain this rate, attendees should refer to the "Sts Sebastian & Mardarije Orthodox Institute" room block.

Follow us on Facebook at or visit our Website.

 

 

westsrbdio.org
Switch mode views: