institute-banner

Upcoming Events

diocesan-council-meeting-ad

institute

diocesan-days-2015-sm-banner

Word | PDF

STS. SEBASTIAN AND MARDARIJE ORTHODOX INSTITUTE

February 16 –20, 2015 • St Sava Church • Phoenix, AZ

In Cooperation with the Clergy Brotherhood of SOC

Keynote Addresses & Core Courses
The Right Rev. Bishop Atanasije (Jevtić) of Herzegovina

REGISTER ONLINE - CLICK HERE

Core Courses
Gospel, Revelation & the Living Tradition • Freedom, Spiritual Warfare & Cross • Love, Church & Prayer • Christ – The Alpha and Omega • Emmanuel & Theosis • Conversing with a Bishop • New Pascha – Divine Liturgy in the Land of the Living • Holy Fathers, the Bible and Us • The Return to Wonder: on Holiness and Responsibility • Eschatology and Theosis according to St. Maximus the Confessor • The Kosovo Covenant • Synodality and Canonical Tradition • Democracy and Human Rights in the Light of the Church • On Orthodox Ecumenism • The Eschata in Our Daily Life

Moderators and Presenters
Bishop Longin • Bishop Mitrofan • Bishop Maxim • Fr. Nicholas Čeko • Abbot Damascene • Fr. Predrag Samardžić • Mother Michaila • Fr. Djokan Majstorović • Fr. Dobrivoje Milunović • Fr. Darko Spasojević • Fr. Dragomir Tuba • Deacon Zoran Aleksić • Fr. Serafim Baltić  • Fr. Predrag Bojović • Fr. Blaško Paraklis • Fr. Aleksandar Vlajković • Fr. Živojin Jakovljević • Fr. Justin Havens • Fr. Milan Dragović • Ivan Vuksanović • Lazar Supić • Miroslav Popović

 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
* Breakfast in hotels

Monday, February 16
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm       Registration
6:00 pm – 6:50 pm       Vespers
7:00 pm – 7:45 pm       Dinner
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm       Welcome and Introductions: His Grace, Bishop Longin
9:00 pm                        Wine & Cheese Reception and Book Signing

Tuesday, February 17
8:00 am – 8:40 am       Registration for New Arrivals
8:00 am – 8:30 am       Orthros
9:00 am – 10:45 am     Session I:Gospel, Revelation & the Living Tradition
                                     Moderator: His Grace, Bishop Mitrofan, Fr. Predrag Samardžić, and Fr. Justin Havens
11:00 am – 12:00 pm   Discussion
12:00 pm – 12:50 pm   Lunch
1:00 pm – 2:50 pm       Rest
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm       Session II: Freedom, Spiritual Warfare & Cross
                                     Moderator: Abbot Damascene and Deacon Zoran Aleksić
4:00 pm – 4:50 pm       Session III: Eschatology and Theosis according to St. Maximus the Confessor
                                     Moderator: Fr. Darko Spasojević and Deacon Marko Bojović
5:00 pm – 5:50 pm       Dinner
6:00 pm – 6:50 pm       Vespers
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm       Keynote Address by His Grace, Bishop Atanasije:The Eschata in Our Daily Life
                                     Moderator: His Grace, Bishop Longinm, Fr Vasilije Vranić, and Ivan Vuksanović Wednesday, February 18
8:00 am – 8:30 am       Orthros
8:45 am – 10:15 am     Session IV:New Pascha–Divine Liturgy in the Land of the Living
                                     Moderator: Fr. Nicholas Čeko, Fr. Djokan Majstorović, and Lazar Supić
11:00 am – 12:20 pm   Discussion
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm     Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm       Rest
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm       Session V:Synodality and Canonical Tradition
                                     Moderator: His Grace, Bishop Maxim and Fr. Dobrivoje Milunović
3:30 pm – 5:20 pm       Session VI:The Return to Wonder: on Holiness and Responsibility
                                     Moderator: Mother Michaila, Sister Xenia, and Miroslav Popović
5:30 pm – 6:20 pm       Dinner
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm       Vespers & Singing Group “Breze”
7:40 pm – 9:00 pm       Presentation of the Book:The Christian Heritage of Kosovo and Metohija
                                     Open Discussion & Book Signing

Thursday, February 19
7:30 am – 8:45 am       Divine Liturgy
8:50 am – 9:20 am       Breakfast
9:30 am – 11:20 am     Session VII:Democracy and Human Rights in the Light of the Church    
                                     Moderator: Fr. Aleksandar Vlajković & Fr. Serafim Baltić  
11:30 am – 12:20 pm   Discussion
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm     Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm       Rest
2:40 pm – 3:45 pm       Session VIII:On Orthodox Ecumenism
                                     Moderator: Fr. Predrag Bojović
4:00 pm – 5:20 pm       Session IX:The Kosovo Covenant
                                     Moderator: Fr. Dragomir Tuba, Blaško Paraklis, and Fr. Milan Dragović 
5:30 pm – 6:10 pm       Vespers 
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm       Dinner/Presentation of Certificates
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm       Keynote Address by His Grace, Bishop Atanasije:Orthodoxy in America
                                     Open Discussion & Sharing
9:00 pm                        Cheese Reception and Tvrdoš Wine Tasting

Friday, February 20
9:00 am – 10:20 am     Divine Liturgy at St. Anthony Monastery in Florence
10:30 am – 11:30 am   Brunch, Visit at the Monastery & Departure

Upon successful completion, participants receive a Certificate of Achievement from the Institute, recognizing their continuing education in Orthodox theory and practice..

REGISTRATION FEE (More Registration Info coming soon)
$200.00

HOTELS INFORMATION
Radisson Hotel Phoenix Airport, 427 N. 44th St., Phoenix, AZ 85008

Hampton Inn Phoenix Airport North, 601 N. 44th St, Phoenix, AZ 85008

The Radisson offers complimentary airport pickup/transportation and is located only 2 blocks (walking distance) from St. Sava's. 
The rate is $129 per night plus 12.27% tax.  Check-in is 3:00pm and check-out is 12:00pm.
The cut off date for reservations is January 26, 2015.  After this date the rate will return to the standard rate of $189 - $209. 
Reservations should be made by calling the hotel directly at (800) 333-3333. In order to obtain this rate, attendees should refer to the "Clergy Conference" room block.

Follow us on Facebook at or visit our Website.

 

westsrbdio.org
Switch mode views: