institute-banner

Sts. Sebastian and Mardarije Orthodox Institute 2015/2016

Word | PDF

February 16 –20, 2015 • St Sava Church • Phoenix, AZ

Sts. SEBASTIAN AND MARDARIJE ORTHODOX INSTITUTE
In Cooperation with the Clergy Brotherhood of SOC

Keynote Addresses & Core Courses
The Right Rev. Bishop Atanasije (Jevtić) of Herzegovina

REGISTER ONLINE - CLICK HERE

Core Courses
Gospel, Revelation & the Living Tradition • Freedom, Spiritual Warfare & Cross • Love, Church & Prayer • Christ – The Alpha and Omega • Emmanuel & Theosis • Conversing with a Bishop • New Pascha – Divine Liturgy in the Land of the Living • Holy Fathers, the Bible and Us • The Return to Wonder: on Holiness and Responsibility • Eschatology and Theosis according to St. Maximus the Confessor • The Kosovo Covenant • Synodality and Canonical Tradition • Democracy and Human Rights in the Light of the Church • On Orthodox Ecumenism • The Eschata in Our Daily Life

Moderators and Presenters
Bishop Longin • Bishop Mitrofan • Bishop Maxim • Fr. Nicholas Čeko • Abbot Damascene • Fr. Predrag Samardžić • Mother Michaila • Fr. Djokan Majstorović • Fr. Dobrivoje Milunović • Fr. Darko Spasojević • Fr. Dragomir Tuba • Deacon Zoran Aleksić • Fr. Serafim Baltić  • Fr. Predrag Bojović • Fr. Blaško Paraklis • Fr. Aleksandar Vlajković • Fr. Živojin Jakovljević

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
* Breakfast in hotels

Monday, February 16
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm       Registration
6:00 pm – 6:50 pm       Vespers
7:00 pm – 7:45 pm       Dinner
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm       Welcome and Introductions: His Grace, Bishop Longin
9:00 pm                        Wine & Cheese Reception and Book Signing

Tuesday, February 17
8:00 am – 8:40 am       Registration for New Arrivals
8:00 am – 8:30 am       Orthros
9:00 am – 10:45 am     Session I: Gospel, Revelation & the Living Tradition
                                     Moderator: His Grace, Bishop Mitrofan and Fr. Predrag Samardzic 
11:00 am – 12:00 pm   Discussion
12:00 pm – 12:50 pm   Lunch
1:00 pm – 2:50 pm       Rest
3:00 pm – 4:00 pm       Session II: Freedom, Spiritual Warfare & Cross
                                     Moderator: Abbot Damascene and Deacon Zoran Aleksić
4:00 pm – 4:50 pm       Session III: Eschatology and Theosis according to St. Maximus the Confessor
                                     Moderator: Fr. Darko Spasojević and Deacon Marko Bojović
5:00 pm – 5:50 pm       Dinner
6:00 pm – 6:50 pm       Vespers
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm       Keynote Address by His Grace, Bishop Atanasije: The Eschata in Our Daily Life
                                     Moderator: His Grace, Bishop Longin and Fr Vasilije Vranić

Wednesday, February 18
8:00 am – 8:30 am       Orthros
8:45 am – 10:15 am     Session IV: New Pascha–Divine Liturgy in the Land of the Living
                                     Moderator: Fr. Nicholas Čeko and Fr. Djokan Majstorović
11:00 am – 12:20 pm   Discussion
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm     Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm       Rest
2:30 pm – 3:20 pm       Session V: Synodality and Canonical Tradition
                                     Moderator: His Grace, Bishop Maxim and Fr. Dobrivoje Milunović
3:30 pm – 5:20 pm       Session VI: The Return to Wonder: on Holiness and Responsibility
                                     Moderator: Mother Michaila & Sister Xenia
5:30 pm – 6:20 pm       Dinner
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm       Vespers & Singing Group “Breze”
7:40 pm – 9:00 pm       Presentation of the Book: The Christian Heritage of Kosovo and Metohija
                                     Open Discussion & Book Signing

Thursday, February 19
7:30 am – 8:45 am       Divine Liturgy
8:50 am – 9:20 am       Breakfast
9:30 am – 11:20 am     Session VII: Democracy and Human Rights in the Light of the Church   
                                     Moderator: Fr. Aleksandar Vlajković & Fr. Serafim Baltić  
11:30 am – 12:20 pm   Discussion
12:30 pm – 1:20 pm     Lunch
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm       Rest
2:40 pm – 3:45 pm       Session VIII: On Orthodox Ecumenism
                                     Moderator: Fr. Predrag Bojović
4:00 pm – 5:20 pm       Session IX: The Kosovo Covenant
                                     Moderator: Fr. Dragomir Tuba & Blaško Paraklis
5:30 pm – 6:10 pm       Vespers
6:30 pm – 7:30 pm       Dinner/Presentation of Certificates
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm       Keynote Address by His Grace, Bishop Atanasije: Orthodoxy in America
                                     Open Discussion & Sharing
9:00 pm                        Cheese Reception and Tvrdoš Wine Tasting

Friday, February 20
9:00 am – 10:20 am     Divine Liturgy at St. Anthony Monastery in Florence
10:30 am – 11:30 am   Brunch, Visit at the Monastery & Departure

Upon successful completion, participants receive a Certificate of Achievement from the Institute, recognizing their continuing education in Orthodox theory and practice..

REGISTRATION FEE (More Registration Info coming soon)
$200.00

HOTELS INFORMATION
Radisson Hotel Phoenix Airport
427 N. 44th St
Phoenix, AZ 85008
The Radisson offers complimentary airport pickup/transportation and is located only 2 blocks (walking distance) from St. Sava's.
The rate is $129 per night plus 12.27% tax.  Check-in is 3:00pm and check-out is 12:00pm.
The cut off date for reservations is January 26, 2015.  After this date the rate will return to the standard rate of $189 - $209.
Reservations should be made by calling the hotel directly at (800) 333-3333. In order to obtain this rate, attendees should refer to the "Clergy Conference" room block.

Follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/americanwesterndioceseor visit our website.

westsrbdio.org
Switch mode views: